Wednesday, August 27, 2014

Dear 'Murca


The plural of "incident" is "incidents," not "incidences."

Monday, April 21, 2014

Hit Me!

 

Pretty strong dude, apparently.

Tuesday, February 04, 2014

Huh?

Former aide to governor Chris Christie, Bill Stepien, was reported to have said in an email:

"It's fine. The mayor is an idiot, though. When some, lose some."

I can't say that I've ever seen that usage before.  Interesting.

Wednesday, December 19, 2012

Post Office

I was at the post office the other day and spied a box on a counter.  I wish I could've snapped a picture of it, but it would have been too conspicuous to the box owner.

On the side of the box the sender had written:

Merry Christmas
Happy New Years

***FRAGILE***

***BRAKABLE***

***FRAGILE***

[sigh]

Monday, November 05, 2012

OMG! Make it Stop!

If I hear one more damned reporter use any form of the word impact again, I’m gonna slash my wrists. 

Tonight Jim Cantore (Annoying, hands-always-on-his-hips, NBC weather dweeb) referred to the nor’easter on its way to NY & NJ as impactful.  He then went on to say it would have impacts here and impacts there. 

Shit…Make it stop.

 

Friday, May 04, 2012

Advertisement

The other day I was going through some of my mother's boxes of stuff, and stumbled upon a number of clippings she saved while teaching in Beijing, China.  In 1983 and 1988 she was Chief of Party for a team of professors from UCLA who went to Beijing to teach. 

These little treasures are  a testament to her love of language.  English was her first language.  She had a masters degree in ESL and a masters degree in Spanish.  She also had a working knowledge of Portuguese, French and Chinese. 

I'll post these little gems (not just from China) from time to time and tag them as "Mom's Collection."



Saturday, April 14, 2012

Little Miss Muffet Sat on a Futtet

Last night I watched "Spiders: The Dark Side" on National Geographic Wild.  During a segment about a woman who had been bitten by a black widow spider he said:

"She's become viligant in other ways as well."

I wasn't sure if I heard it right, so I rewound the DVR.  Yep.  He said it.  Nice.

Wednesday, April 11, 2012

Wholly Cow!

I snapped this picture of a sign on the ol' teevee news a few months ago in the wake of the sexual abuse story unfolding  at Miramonte Elementary School in California.  Amazing.

I can see why they want (and need!) their teachers back!


Monday, April 02, 2012

Rick, Rick, Rick

"Well I don’t know about you, but I believe in act of Gods." - Rick Santorum responding to a fellow candidate, April, 2012